Home > Income Tax > TDS > TDS from winning of lotteries or crossword puzzles – Section 194B

TDS from winning of lotteries or crossword puzzles – Section 194B

TDS is deductible from the payment of winnings from lotteries, puzzles, card games or other games, exceeding Rs. 10,000 at the rate of 30% . Where the prize is partly in cash and partly in kind, then TDS is deductible on total prize i.e cash + value of prize in kind, from the cash portion of the prize. Provided that in a case where the winnings are wholly in kind or partly in cash and partly in kind but the part in cash is not sufficient to meet the liability of deduction of tax in respect of whole of the winnings, the person responsible for paying shall, before releasing the winnings, ensure that tax has been paid in respect of the winnings.

No tax is deductible from bonus or commission payable to agents or sellers of lottery tickets. Circular no. 257, June 4, 1979.

 

About Rohit Agarwal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GST & Income Tax Updates Magazine for Chartered Accountants

Remain updated with latest tax laws





 
Subscribe Now
close-link
SUBMIT YOUR QUERY

Upgrade to paid query in Rs 499 and get answer within 24 hours

NOTE - You may get answer to free queries within 30 working days
KNOW MORE!
close-link