TDS on Income from Units of Business Trust – Section 194LBA

This section is inserted by Finance Act 2014 and is applicable from 1st Oct, 2014.

Tax is to be deductible if a business trust distributes any income referred to in section 115UA being of the nature referred to in section 10(23FC) to its unit holder.

Time of deduction – Tax is deductible at the time of credit of such payment to the account of the payee or at the time of payment in cash or by cheque/dd or any other mode whichever is earlier.

Rate of TDS – If the recipient is resident in India – 10%
If the recipient is a non – resident or a foreign company – 5%
If the recipient doesn’t have PAN or doesn’t furnish PAN to deductor – 20%

Rohit Pithisaria

Rohit Pithisaria

I am a Chartered Accountant based in Jaipur (Rajasthan). Started TaxAdda in 2011 as a blog and now providing various services related to GST and Income Tax to the client all over India.

Read More Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you a CA or GST Practioner?Manage your GST Practice in an
easy way






Leave all hassles of Excel/Google Sheets
Know about Awesome Features!
close-link
SUBMIT YOUR QUERY

Upgrade to paid query in Rs. 499 and get answer within 24 hours

NOTE - You may get answer to free queries within 30 working days
KNOW MORE!
close-link